Site mapAbout usConsultative CommitteeAsk LibrarianContributionCopyrightCitation GuidelineDonationHome        

CatalogAuthor AuthorityGoogle
Search engineFulltextScripturesLanguage LessonsLinks

Extra service
古代チベット史考異(上):吐蕃王朝と唐朝との姻戚関係=Notes on Early Tibetan History : Marriage Relations between the Ancient Tibetan Royal House and the T'ang Imperial Family
Author 山口瑞鳳 (著)=Yamaguchi, Zuiho (au.)
Source 東洋学報=Journal of the Research Department of the Toyo Bunko=トウヨウ ガクホウ
Volumev.49 n.3
Pages279 - 317
Location東京, 日本 [Tokyo, Japan]
Content type期刊論文=Journal Article
Keywordチベット; 中国; 吐蕃王朝; 唐朝; 古代チベット史; Gung srong gung brtsan; Khon co mang mo rje khri skar; Mang slon mang brtsan; 文成公主; mKhas pa'i dga' ston; rGyal rabs gsal ba'i me long; Sa skya Grags pa rgyal mtshan; 唐蕃会盟碑; dbon shang
Abstract The author establishes on the basis of the text of the Lhasa Treaty Monument and the Tun-huang Documents, that the relationship of 'chiu cheng' or 'dbon shaṅ' said to have existed between Tibet and T'ang China was the one between the maternal grandfather and his grandson or that between their descendants, and points out that the relationship came into existence only after the marriage of the Chinese princess Wen-ch'eng Kung-chu to a Tibetan king, on the strength of Chinese records. Tibetan historians of later times, however, ascribe the origin of the relationship to the marriage of another Chinese princess Chin-ch'eng Kung-chu, though their assertion is easily refuted by what the Tun-huang Documents report. The author then advances the hypothesis that Khoṅ co maṅ rje khri skar mentioned in the Tun-huang Documents is nobody but Princess Wen-ch'eng. Upon this basic assumption the author makes an attempt at rearranging chronology concerning the reigns of King Guṅ sroṅ guṅ brtsan and his son Maṅ slon maṅ rtsan born to Khoṅ co khri skar, by critically comparing the reports of later Tibetan historians on their ancient kings, and arrives at the conclusion that Guṅ sroṅ guṅ brtsan was born in 621, succeeded to the throne in 638, married in 640, begot his eldest son in 642 and died in 643. He also points out that in 643 Khri sroṅ brtsan ascended the throne for a second time at the age of 63. The reason why the later historians confused facts are, according to the author, the ubiquitous legend of 'ascending the throne at the thirteenth year of his life', the abridged title or Khoṅ co common to both princesses and another name of Khri sroṅ brtsan being Sroṅ lde brtsan, easily mistakable for Khri sroṅ lde brtsan. As for his sources, the author, besides Lho brag chos ḥbyuṅ, pays special attention to Rgyal rabs rnams kyi byuṅ tshul gsal baḥi me loṅ, which he thinks to have been written by Bla ma dam pa bsod nams rgyal mtshan in 1328.

ISSN03869067 (P)
Created date1998.04.28; 2002.09.24
Modified date2020.08.04

Best viewed with Chrome, Firefox, Safari(Mac) but not supported IE


You are leaving our website for The full text resources provided by the above database or electronic journals may not be displayed due to the domain restrictions or fee-charging download problems.

Record correction

Please delete and correct directly in the form below, and click "Apply" at the bottom.
(When receiving your information, we will check and correct the mistake as soon as possible.)

Serial No.

Search History (Only show 10 bibliography limited)
Search Criteria Field Codes
Search CriteriaBrowse