Site mapAbout usConsultative CommitteeAsk LibrarianContributionCopyrightCitation GuidelineDonationHome        

CatalogAuthor AuthorityGoogle
Search engineFulltextScripturesLanguage LessonsLinks


Harrison, Paul M.  

 

33 bibliography, 15 full-text accessible.  

 
Authorize Area for AuthorProvide BibliographyCorrection 2012.03.05 created, 2024.05.10 updated
ID

35055

Alternative Names:

Harrison, Paul = 何離巽 = 哈里遜 = Harrison, Paul Maxwell

Category:

Individual Author

Website: https://religiousstudies.stanford.edu/people/paul-harrison
Fulltext Title Author Source Date
  A Fragment of the Sambadbavakasasutra from a Newly Identified Ekottarikagama Manuscript in the Schoyen Collection Harrison, Paul 創価大学国際仏教学高等研究所年報=Annual Report of the International Research Institute for Advanced Buddhology at Soka University=ソウカ ダイガク コクサイ ブッキョウガク コウトウ ケンキュウジョ ネンポウ 2007.03
  Bending Minds and Winning Hearts: On the Rhetorical Uses of Complexity in Mahāyāna Sūtras Harrison, Paul (著) Journal of Indian Philosophy 2022.09
  Buddhānusmṛti (Recollection of the Buddha) Harrison, Paul ; Buswell, Robert E., Jr. Encyclopedia of Buddhism Vol. 1 2004
  Buddhanusmrti in the pratyutpanna-buddha-sammukhavasthita-samadhi-sutra Harrison, Paul M. Journal of Indian Philosophy 1978.09
  Buddhism: A Religion of Revelation after All ? Harrison, Paul Numen: International Review for the History of Religions 1987.12
  Canon Harrison, Paul ; Buswell, Robert E. Encyclopedia of Buddhism 1990
  Commemoration and identification in Buddhanusmrti Harrison, Paul In the mirror of memory 1992
  Druma-kinnara-raja-pariprccha-sutra:A Critical Edition of the Tibetan Text(Recension A)Based on Eight Editions of the Kanjur and the Dunhuang Manuscript Fragment Harrison, Paul M. 1992
  Early Mahāyāna: Laying out the Field Harrison, Paul M. (著) Setting out on the great way: essays on early Mahāyāna Buddhism 2018.01.01
  Experimental Core Samples of Chinese Translations of Two Buddhist Sūtras Analysed in the Light of Recent Sanskrit Manuscript Discoveries Harrison, Paul M. Journal of the International Association of Buddhist Studies=JIABS 2008
  Fragments of a Gāndhārī Manuscript of the Pratyutpannabuddhasaṃmukhāvasthitasamādhisūtra: (Studies in Gāndhārī Manuscripts 1) Harrison, Paul; Lenz, Timothy; Salomon, Richard Journal of the International Association of Buddhist Studies=JIABS 2018
  Is the Dharma-kāya the Real "Phantom Body" of the Buddha? Harrison, Paul M. Journal of the International Association of Buddhist Studies=JIABS 1992
  Manjusri and the cult of the Celestial Bodhisattvas=文殊師利與神聖菩薩崇拜 Harrison, Paul M. (著)=何離巽 (au.) 中華佛學學報=Chung-Hwa Buddhist Journal=Journal of Chinese Buddhist Studies 2000.05
  Mediums and Messages: Reflections On the Production Of Mahāyāna Sūtra Harrison, Paul=哈里遜 The Eastern Buddhist=イースタン・ブディスト 2003
  Mediums and Messages: Reflections on the Production of Mahāyāna Sūtras, draft for 48th ICES Harrison, Paul 大乗仏教の起源と実態に関する総合的研究 -- 最新の研究成果を踏まえて 研究成果報告書 2007.03
  Meritorious Activity or Waste of Time? Some Remarks on the Editing of Texts in the Tibetan Kanjur Harrison, Paul Tibetan Studies, Volume 1 1992
  On Authors and Authorities: Reflections on Sūtras and Sāstras in Mahāyāna Buddhism, draft for 51st ICES Harrison, Paul 大乗仏教の起源と実態に関する総合的研究 -- 最新の研究成果を踏まえて 研究成果報告書 2007.03
  Relying on the Dharma and not the Person: Reflection on authority and Transmission in Buddhism and Buddhist Studies Harrison, Paul M. Journal of the International Association of Buddhist Studies=JIABS 2003
  Sanskrit Fragments of a Lokottaravadin Tradition Harrison, Paul M. Indological and Buddhist studies: Volume in honour of Professor J.W. de Jong on his sixtieth birthday 1982
  Searching for the Origins of the Mahayana : What Are We Looking For? Harrison, Paul=哈里遜 The Eastern Buddhist=イースタン・ブディスト 1995
  Setting Out on the Great Way: Essays on Early Mahāyāna Buddhism Harrison, Paul (編) 2018
  Some Reflections on the Personality of Buddha Harrison, Paul 大谷学報=The Otani Gakuho 1995.03
  Sūryacandrāya: Essays in Honour of Akira Yuyama on the Occasion of His 65th Birthday Harrison, Paul (編); Schopen, Gregory (編) 1998
  The Earliest Chinese Translations Of Mahayana Buddhist Sutras: Some Notes On the Works Of Lokaksema Harrison, Paul Buddhist Studies Review 1993
  The Oldest Buddhist Incantation in Chinese? A Preliminary Study of the Chinese Transcriptions of the Mantra in the Druma-kinnara-raja-pariprccha-sutra Coblin, W. South; Harrison, Paul Collection of Essays 1993: Buddhism Across Boundaries -- Chinese Buddhism and the Western Regions 1999
  The Samadhi of Direct Encounter with the Buddhas of the Present:An Annotated English Translation of the Tibetan Version of the Pratyutpanna-Buddha-Sammukhavasthita-Samadhi-Sutra Harrison, Paul M. 1990
  The Tibetan Text of the Pratyutpanna-Buddha-Sammukhavasthita-Samadhi-Sutra Harrison, Paul M. 1978
  Vajracchedikā Prajñāpāramitā Braarvig, Jens (編); Harrison, Paul (編); Watanabe, Shogo (編) Manuscripts in the Schøyen Collection: Buddhist Manuscripts vol. III 2006
  Vajracchedikā Prajñāpāramitā: A New English Translation of the Sanskrit Text Based on Two Manuscripts from Greater Gandhāra Harrison, Paul (著) Buddhist Manuscripts 2006
  Verses by Śāntideva in the "Śikṣāsamuccaya": A New English Translation Harrison, Paul (著) Bulletin of the Asia Institute  2009
  Who Gets to Ride in the Great Vehicle? Self-Image and Identity Among the Followers of the Early Mahāyāna Harrison, Paul M. Journal of the International Association of Buddhist Studies=JIABS 1987
  Women in the Pure Land:Some Reflections on the Textual Sources Harrison, Paul Journal of Indian Philosophy 1998.12
  Women in the Pure Land--Some Reflections on the Textual Sources=淨土中的女人--對經典出處的某些思考 Harrison, Paul=哈里遜 中華國際佛學會議實錄(第3屆):人間淨土與現代社會: = The Record of Chung-Hwa International Conference on Buddhism(3rd): The "Earthly" Pure Land and Contemporary Society 1998.02